CMAT Cut Off 2026
Common Management Admission Test (CMAT) is a nationwide entrance test for admission into various management programs across India. CMAT cut off 2026 is the minimum percentile score for admission to various B-Schools. Once again, this cutoff is not declared by the National Testing Agency (NTA), but every CMAT accepting college declares its cut-off score individually. For the next round of selection, students must meet this minimum CMAT cut off percentile.
Crucial for every CMAT aspirant is an understanding of CMAT score vs percentile. Inferences from CMAT 2023 results and trends from the CMAT results up to 2025 play a prominent role in shaping expectations of the forthcoming session. The present guide details projections of the expected cut off 2026 and the admission scenarios following it.
CMAT Cut off 2026: The Expected Percentile Ranges
CMAT Cutoff 2026 will definitely be competitive in terms of CMAT 2025 results and the complete difficulty level of the examination. A high percentile is mandatory for admission into top colleges. The score above the 90th percentile is generally considered good.
| Percentile Range (P) | Expected CMAT Raw Score (Out of 400) | College Tier | Target Colleges (Examples) |
| 99.99+ | 340+ | Elite Tier-1 | JBIMS, SIMSREE |
| 99.0 - 99.9 | 290 - 340 | Premier Tier-1 | K J Somaiya, GIM, PUMBA |
| 95.0 - 98.9 | 260 - 290 | Top Tier-2 | Great Lakes, NIBM, BIMTECH |
| 90.0 - 94.9 | 240 - 260 | Mid-to-High Tier-2 | IMT Nagpur, XIME Bangalore, Welingkar Mumbai (for core PGDM) |
| 80.0 - 89.9 | 215 - 240 | Mid-Tier | IFMR, NDIM, XISS Ranchi |
| 70.0 - 79.9 | 195 - 215 | Value/Regional Colleges | Jaipuria, ITM, Chetana's |
A percentile of 85 percentile in CMAT marks is typically the minimum requirement for premier private institutes like Welingkar CMAT cut off for certain programs. The CMAT total score is out of 400 marks. Candidates must aim for 250+ marks to secure a top-tier percentile.
CMAT Score vs Percentile 2026: Year-Wise Mapping
The relationship between the raw score and the NTA percentile fluctuates annually. This variation is due to the difficulty level and the total number of test-takers. The CMAT score vs percentile chart provides an estimated mapping for 2026. This comparison uses data from CMAT 2025 score vs percentile and CMAT 2023 score vs percentile trends. The concept of what NTA score is in CMAT is crucial here. The NTA Score is the calculated percentile based on the normalization process.
| CMAT Percentile (P) | CMAT Score 2026 (Expected) | CMAT Score 2025 (Approx.) | CMAT Score 2024 (Approx.) | CMAT Score 2023 (Approx.) |
| 99.99 | 345 - 360 | >340 | 360 - 380 | 365 |
| 99.5 | 305 - 315 | 300 - 305 | 325 | 320 |
| 99 | 295 - 305 | 270 - 285 | 318 | 313 |
| 95 | 260 - 270 | 255 - 265 | 300 | 250 |
| 90 | 240 - 250 | 235 - 245 | 282 | 232 |
| 80 | 215 - 225 | 210 - 220 | 200 | 203 |
Analysis of Trend:
- The score required for the 99th percentile shows slight yearly variation.
- The 99 percentile score in CMAT 2025 was lower than in 2024. This suggests a potentially tougher paper or normalization effect.
- Students targeting 95+ percentile should aim for a raw score above 260 marks in CMAT 2026.
The data is vital for using a CMAT calculator to predict admissions chances.
CMAT Cut off Category Wise 2026
CMAT cut-off is subject to reservation policies in government and government-aided institutions. This leads to the CMAT cut off category wise differentiation. Private institutes often have a common cutoff for all categories, but state universities follow reservation norms.
| Category | Expected CMAT Cutoff Percentile | Expected CMAT Score Range (Out of 400) | Top College Equivalent (General Cutoff) |
| General (Open) | 90 - 99.99+ | 240 - 360+ | JBIMS, SIMSREE, K J Somaiya |
| Other Backward Classes (OBC) | 80 - 95 | 215 - 280 | PUMBA, Welingkar (Maharashtra State Seats) |
| Scheduled Caste (SC) | 60 - 80 | 160 - 215 | Government Colleges Accepting CMAT Score |
| Scheduled Tribe (ST) | 50 - 70 | 140 - 195 | Government Colleges Accepting CMAT Score |
| Economically Weaker Section (EWS) | 85 - 98 | 230 - 300 | Varies by Institute (Often slightly relaxed from General) |
For highly sought-after institutes like JBIMS Mumbai, the JBIMS CMAT cut off for obc will still be very high. This is due to immense competition for a limited number of seats. For instance, the All India seats (AI) cut-off at top Mumbai colleges (like SIMSREE) remains near 99.9+ percentile for all categories. The MDI Gurgaon CMAT cut off does not apply as MDI does not accept CMAT scores.
CMAT Accepting Colleges and their Cutoffs and Fees
Over 1300 colleges accept the CMAT score. Candidates must target institutions based on their estimated CMAT 2025 cut off percentile. The table below lists top CMAT colleges cut off with their expected cutoffs and approximate fees.
| College Name | Location | Expected CMAT Cutoff 2026 (Percentile) | Approximate Total Fees (INR) |
| JBIMS | Mumbai | 99.99+ | 6 Lakhs |
| SIMSREE | Mumbai | 99.95+ | 1.4 Lakhs |
| PUMBA | Pune | 99.0+ | 2 - 3 Lakhs |
| Goa Institute of Management (GIM) | Goa | 95 - 99.5 | 18.3 Lakhs |
| K J Somaiya | Mumbai | 95 - 99 | 16.5 Lakhs |
| Great Lakes | Chennai | 90 - 95 | 15.8 Lakhs |
| NIBM Pune | Pune | 85 - 90 | 8.0 Lakhs |
| BIMTECH | Noida | 85 - 90 | 13.0 Lakhs |
| Welingkar Mumbai (Core PGDM) | Mumbai | 80 - 85 | 13.0 Lakhs |
| XIME Bangalore | Bangalore | 80 - 85 | 10.0 Lakhs |
| IFMR GSB | Chennai | 80 - 85 | 14.5 Lakhs |
| IMT Nagpur | Nagpur | 80 - 85 | 12.0 Lakhs |
| NIA Pune | Pune | 80 - 85 | 8.0 Lakhs |
Note: The fees mentioned are approximate and subject to change by the institute. Students should always verify the latest fee structure.
SIMSREE CMAT cut off and JBIMS CMAT cut off are the highest. They are often over 99.95 percentile due to their high Return on Investment (ROI). The KJ Somaiya CMAT cut off is also in the high percentile range. Welingkar CMAT cut off varies significantly between its core PGDM and specialized programs. The Great Lakes CMAT cut off is lower but relies heavily on the overall candidate profile. The IMT Nagpur CMAT cutoff and XIME CMAT cut off represent good options in the 80-90 percentile range.
What are the Factors Affecting CMAT Cut-off 2026?
CMAT cut off changes from year to year. Those who keep track of variables behind this change, usually set realistic goals.
- Difficulty Level of the CMAT Exam:
- A difficult paper usually results in lower raw scores.
- This leads to a slight decrease in the corresponding CMAT cut off percentile.
- A simpler exam causes a higher raw score for the same percentile.
- Number of Candidates Appeared:
- In CMAT 2025, approximately 63,145 students appeared for the exam.
- A higher number of candidates leads to increased competition.
- Increased competition results in a higher CMAT cut off 2026 for a given college.
- The how many students appeared for CMAT 2022 figure was around 51,000. This increase shows rising competition.
- Total Number of Seats Offered:
- The number of seats in coveted courses directly influences cut-off figures.
- Example: The PU MBA CMAT cut off is high because fewer seats are available in its top programs.
- In case of an increase in the number of intake students, the cut-off may reduce but by a little extent.
- Number of Applicants to a Specific College:
- If a particular college receives a massive number of applications, its cut-off will rise.
- For example, the high demand for Goa Institute of Management CMAT cut off keeps it consistently high.
- Previous Year CMAT Cutoff Trends:
- Colleges use CMAT cutoff 2025 top colleges and CMAT cutoff 2024 data as a baseline.
- A consistent trend of increasing cutoffs often signals a higher expected CMAT cut off 2026.
- Overall Performance of Candidates:
- The collective performance of all students directly influences the score vs percentile CMAT mapping.
- The NTA's score normalization process also plays a role in the final percentile calculation.
Previous Year CMAT Cutoff of Top Colleges Accepting CMAT Score
Reviewing the CMAT previous year cutoff gives a clear picture of the required performance level. The stability of cutoffs for top colleges is a noticeable trend.
| College Name | CMAT Cutoff 2025 (Percentile) | CMAT Cutoff 2024 (Percentile) | CMAT Cutoff 2023 (Percentile) | CMAT Cutoff 2022 (Percentile) |
| JBIMS Mumbai | 99.99+ | 99.99+ | 99.98+ | 99.99+ |
| SIMSREE Mumbai | 99.95+ | 99.9+ | 99.9+ | 99.9+ |
| PUMBA Pune | 99.0+ | 99.0+ | 98.0+ | 96.4 |
| K J Somaiya | 98.0+ | 97.5+ | 95.0+ | 95.0+ |
| Great Lakes Chennai | 90 - 95 | 90 - 95 | 90 - 95 | 90 - 95 |
| BIMTECH Noida | 85 - 90 | 85 - 90 | 85 - 90 | 80 - 85 |
| Welingkar Mumbai (PGDM Core) | 80 - 85 | 80 - 85 | 85 - 90 | 80 - 85 |
| IFMR GSB | 80 - 85 | 80 - 85 | 80 - 85 | 80 - 85 |
| IMT Nagpur | 80 - 85 | 80 - 85 | 80 - 85 | 80 - 85 |
| XIME Bangalore | 80 - 85 | 80 - 85 | 80 - 85 | 80 - 85 |
CMAT cutoff 2023 and CMAT cutoff 2024 data confirms stability in the top tiers. However, small shifts necessitate aiming for a buffer score. Students targeting CMAT 90 percentile colleges must focus on securing a score above 240. The CMAT 80 percentile colleges offer excellent ROI and require a score of 215 or more.
CMAT Selection Process 2026
The admission process after the results for CMAT 2026 happen to be linear and in two stages.
Tier 1: CMAT Exam and Scorecard
- CMAT 2026 Entrance Test: The candidate trying the CMAT examination.
- CMAT Result Declaration: The CMAT result is published by the NTA, containing the raw score along with the NTA Percentile Score. Most vital at this stage is CMAT percentile vs marks.
- Application to Colleges: Candidates apply to CMAT accepting colleges as per their CMAT cut off percentile and the minimum required standards of that college. Each college will have its own admission process.
Tier 2: College-Specific Admission Rounds
The second stage is conducted entirely by the respective B-school. This round assesses the candidate's non-exam attributes.
- Shortlisting: Colleges shortlist candidates who meet the CMAT cut off and have a strong academic profile. This profile includes past academic records (10th, 12th, Graduation).
- Group Discussion (GD): Candidates partake in a group discussion which will judge their communication skills, leadership skills, and teamwork.
- Personal Interview (PI): This interview measures his general awareness, communications skills, and suitability for the program.
- Written Ability Test (WAT): A few of the institutes also include Writing Ability Test (WAT) in the evaluation of students for their writing and analytical skills.
- Final Merit List: The college generates a final merit list. The final selection weightage typically involves:
- CMAT Percentile: 35% - 60%
- GD/PI/WAT Score: 25% - 40%
- Academic Record: 10% - 20%
- Work Experience/Diversity: 5% - 15%
Students must not only clear the CMAT cut off but also excel in the GD/PI rounds. Final admission is granted only after successfully clearing the selection criteria of the individual institute. Institutions like Great Lakes CMAT cut off and have a strong profile-based evaluation system.
Top Government Colleges Accepting CMAT Score
Government colleges and university departments offer great value and high ROI. Their cutoffs are often very high for All India seats.
| College Name | Location | Program | Expected CMAT Cutoff 2026 (Percentile) |
| JBIMS | Mumbai | MMS | 99.99+ |
| SIMSREE | Mumbai | MMS | 99.95+ |
| PUMBA | Pune | MBA | 99.0+ |
| NIA Pune | Pune | PGDM | 80 - 85 |
| IMS DAVV | Indore | MBA | 80 - 85 |
The government colleges accepting CMAT scores offer very low fees. The NIA Pune CMAT cut off is a prime example of a strong ROI institute in the government domain. Securing a seat requires a near-perfect score.
The CMAT is a crucial exam for MBA admission. Candidates must be fully prepared to meet the highly competitive CMAT cut off 2026. Consistent preparation and strategic college selection after the CMAT result 2023 pattern analysis are key to success.
CMAT Cutoff 2026
CMAT 2026 cutoffs: JBIMS requires 99.98+ percentile (340+ marks out of 400). For admission to good CMAT-accepting colleges, aim for 250-300 marks. Result was released on February 17, 2026.
CMAT Cut Off 2026 FAQs
What is the expected CMAT Cut off 2026 for top colleges?
CMAT cut off for elite colleges is typically above the 99th percentile. For instance, JBIMS and SIMSREE require a 99.95+ percentile.
What CMAT Score vs Percentile 2026 is needed for 90 percentile?
To achieve the 90th percentile, candidates should aim for a raw score around 240-250 marks. This score helps qualify for many good CMAT accepting colleges.
Does CMAT Cut Off 2026 vary CMAT cut off category wise?
Yes, reservation applies in government or university-affiliated institutions. The CMAT cut off category wise is lower for reserved categories like SC/ST/OBC.
Which factors primarily affect CMAT Cut Off 2026?
The cut-off is influenced by the number of test takers and the exam difficulty. The total number of seats in the college is also a key factor.
What is CMAT accepting colleges with their cut off and fees for a 85 percentile?
For an 85 percentile, colleges like IMT Nagpur or XIME Bangalore are good targets. Their fees generally range from 10 to 13 Lakhs.