GNM Course 2026: Full Form, Fees, Duration, Syllabus, Colleges, Salary & Career Scope
GNM Nursing course complete guide 2026 — full form, fees (govt ₹5K vs private ₹1.5L), 3.5-year duration, year-wise syllabus, top colleges, salary after GNM, and career options.
Content Writer
GNM (General Nursing and Midwifery) is a 3.5-year diploma programme that trains students to become qualified nurses and midwives. It is one of India's most popular nursing courses — affordable, widely available, and leading to immediate employment in hospitals, clinics, and community health centres.
With over 4,000 GNM-approved nursing schools across India and starting salaries of ₹12,000–35,000/month (private) to ₹25,000–40,000/month (government), GNM offers a reliable healthcare career for students from all backgrounds — including those without a science stream in Class 12.
This guide covers everything about the GNM course: full form, eligibility, fee structure (government vs private), 3.5-year syllabus, top colleges, salary expectations, and career options after GNM. Updated for the 2026 admission cycle.
What is GNM? Full Form & Course Overview
GNM full form: General Nursing and Midwifery. It is a diploma-level nursing programme regulated by the Indian Nursing Council (INC) and recognised by state nursing councils across India.
Key facts at a glance:
- Full form: General Nursing and Midwifery
- Course type: Diploma
- Duration: 3 years + 6-month internship (total 3.5 years)
- Eligibility: Class 12 pass in any stream (Science, Commerce, or Arts) with 40–50% marks
- Entrance exam: State-level entrance tests (not NEET in most states)
- Recognised by: Indian Nursing Council (INC), respective state nursing council
- Age limit: 17–35 years (relaxation for reserved categories)
- Gender: Both male and female candidates eligible (male candidates cannot practice midwifery but can work as general nurses)
GNM vs BSc Nursing: GNM is a 3.5-year diploma; BSc Nursing is a 4-year degree. GNM requires lower marks (40% vs 45–50%), accepts all streams (not just PCB), and most GNM admissions don't require NEET. However, BSc Nursing offers higher salary, direct MSc eligibility, and better international career options.
GNM Course Eligibility Criteria 2026

GNM eligibility is more relaxed than BSc Nursing:
| Criteria | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Education | Class 12 pass from a recognised board |
| Stream | Any stream — Science, Commerce, or Arts (PCB not mandatory) |
| Minimum marks | 40–50% aggregate (varies by state; relaxation for SC/ST/OBC) |
| Age | Minimum 17 years, Maximum 35 years as on December 31 of admission year |
| Entrance exam | State-level nursing entrance (varies by state); some states use merit-based admission |
| Medical fitness | Physically and mentally fit; no communicable diseases |
| Language | English as a subject in Class 10 or 12 (required by most institutions) |
Key advantage: Unlike BSc Nursing, GNM does not require PCB (Physics, Chemistry, Biology) in Class 12. Students from Commerce and Arts backgrounds can pursue GNM — making it the most accessible nursing qualification in India.
State-wise variation: Some states (like Rajasthan, UP, MP) conduct centralised GNM entrance exams. Others (like Kerala, Tamil Nadu) use Class 12 merit for admission. Check your state nursing council website for exact requirements.
Step-by-Step
Admission Process — Nursing (2026)
Check Eligibility
Typically requires a Bachelor's degree (any stream) with min. 50% marks. Work experience is a plus for executive programs.
Fill Application Form
Submit the online form with personal details, academic records, and work experience. Most universities accept applications year-round.
Upload Documents
Mark sheets, degree certificate, ID proof, passport photo, and work experience letter (if applicable).
Pay Fees & Confirm Seat
Pay the initial semester/year fees online to confirm your seat. Many universities offer EMI options.
GNM Course Fee Structure — Government vs Private Colleges

GNM fees vary dramatically between government and private nursing schools:
| College Type | Annual Fee | Total Fee (3.5 Years) | Includes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Government Nursing Schools | ₹3,000–15,000/year | ₹10,000–50,000 | Tuition + some include hostel |
| Municipal/District Hospitals | ₹5,000–20,000/year | ₹15,000–70,000 | Tuition; hostel separate |
| Mission/Trust Hospitals | ₹20,000–50,000/year | ₹70,000–1.75 Lakh | Tuition; subsidised hostel |
| Private — Affordable | ₹40,000–80,000/year | ₹1.4–2.8 Lakh | Tuition only |
| Private — Premium | ₹1–2.5 Lakh/year | ₹3.5–8.75 Lakh | Tuition; hostel extra ₹30–60K/year |
Government GNM is nearly free. Many government nursing schools charge only ₹3,000–10,000/year and provide free or subsidised hostel accommodation. Some even offer a monthly stipend of ₹3,000–8,000 during clinical postings.
State-Wise GNM Fee Comparison (Government Colleges)
| State | Annual Fee (Govt) | Stipend |
|---|---|---|
| Rajasthan | ₹5,000–10,000 | ₹3,000–5,000/month |
| Uttar Pradesh | ₹5,000–12,000 | ₹3,500/month (select colleges) |
| Madhya Pradesh | ₹3,000–8,000 | ₹5,000/month |
| Maharashtra | ₹8,000–15,000 | Varies |
| West Bengal | ₹3,000–5,000 | ₹5,000–8,000/month |
| Tamil Nadu | ₹5,000–10,000 | ₹3,000/month |
| Kerala | ₹5,000–12,000 | ₹3,000–5,000/month |
Scholarships: SC/ST/OBC students get fee waivers at government nursing schools. Many states offer post-matric scholarships covering 100% of GNM fees. Central schemes like the National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship also apply.
Fee Comparison
Estimated Fee Structure — Nursing (2026)
2–4 Years
2–4 Years
2–4 Years
GNM Course Duration & Structure
The GNM course spans 3 years of academic study + 6 months of mandatory internship (total 3.5 years):
| Phase | Duration | Focus |
|---|---|---|
| 1st Year | 12 months | Foundational sciences — Anatomy, Physiology, Microbiology, Nursing Foundations |
| 2nd Year | 12 months | Clinical nursing — Medical-Surgical, Pharmacology, Community Health |
| 3rd Year | 12 months | Specialised nursing — Paediatrics, Psychiatry, OBG (Midwifery) |
| Internship | 6 months | Supervised clinical practice in a hospital |
Clinical training begins from the 1st year itself. Students rotate through hospital departments — Medicine, Surgery, OBG, Paediatrics, ICU, OT, Emergency, and Community Health centres. By graduation, GNM students complete 2,000+ hours of clinical practice.
Examination pattern: Annual exams conducted by the state nursing council. Each year has theory papers + practical/clinical exams. Students must pass both components to progress to the next year.
GNM Syllabus — Year-Wise Subjects

GNM 1st Year Syllabus
| Subject | Focus Areas |
|---|---|
| Anatomy & Physiology | Human body systems, organs, tissues, cells |
| Microbiology | Bacteria, viruses, infection control, sterilisation |
| Nursing Foundations | Basic nursing skills — bed making, vital signs, patient care, injections |
| Psychology | Human behaviour, patient psychology, communication |
| Sociology | Indian society, healthcare delivery systems, community structure |
| Nutrition & Biochemistry | Diet planning, nutritional deficiencies, biochemical processes |
| English / Communication | Medical terminology, report writing, communication skills |
| Computer Education | Basic computer skills, hospital information systems |
GNM 2nd Year Syllabus
| Subject | Focus Areas |
|---|---|
| Medical-Surgical Nursing I | Adult care — respiratory, cardiovascular, GI, musculoskeletal disorders |
| Pharmacology | Drug classification, dosage, administration, side effects |
| Community Health Nursing I | Epidemiology, immunisation, maternal & child health, sanitation |
| Obstetric & Gynaecological Nursing (OBG) | Pregnancy care, labour, postnatal care, newborn care, family planning |
GNM 3rd Year Syllabus
| Subject | Focus Areas |
|---|---|
| Medical-Surgical Nursing II | Advanced care — oncology, neurology, orthopaedics, ENT, ophthalmology |
| Paediatric Nursing (Child Health) | Newborn care, childhood diseases, growth & development, immunisation |
| Mental Health / Psychiatric Nursing | Mental disorders, therapeutic communication, psychiatric medications |
| Community Health Nursing II | National health programmes, occupational health, school health, geriatric care |
| Nursing Administration & Ward Management | Hospital management, leadership, quality assurance, ethics |
Practical exams are conducted alongside theory in all three years. Clinical log books must be maintained throughout the course, documenting patient care, procedures performed, and clinical hours completed.
Top GNM Nursing Colleges in India 2026

| # | College / Nursing School | City | Type | Annual Fee | Admission |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rajkumari Amrit Kaur College of Nursing | Delhi | Government | ₹5,000 | Merit + Entrance |
| 2 | College of Nursing, LHMC | Delhi | Government | ₹5,000 | Merit |
| 3 | CMC Vellore School of Nursing | Vellore | Private (Deemed) | ₹35,000 | CMC Entrance |
| 4 | Holy Family School of Nursing | Delhi | Private (Trust) | ₹40,000 | Merit + Interview |
| 5 | St. Stephen's Hospital Nursing School | Delhi | Private (Mission) | ₹35,000 | Entrance + Interview |
| 6 | Safdarjung Hospital School of Nursing | Delhi | Government | ₹3,000 | Merit |
| 7 | Government Nursing School, Trivandrum | Trivandrum | Government | ₹5,000 | State Merit |
| 8 | RML Hospital Nursing School | Delhi | Government | ₹5,000 | Merit |
| 9 | KEM Hospital Nursing School | Mumbai | Government | ₹8,000 | State Entrance |
| 10 | Government School of Nursing, Kozhikode | Kozhikode | Government | ₹5,000 | State Merit |
How to choose a GNM college:
- Verify INC approval — check the Indian Nursing Council website for the approved list
- Check state nursing council registration — mandatory for nursing council exam after graduation
- Prefer colleges attached to large hospitals (500+ beds) — better clinical exposure
- Government nursing schools offer the best value — fees under ₹10,000/year with stipend
GNM Salary — Government vs Private Hospitals

GNM nurse salaries depend on sector (government vs private), experience, and location:
| Role / Experience | Government Hospital | Private Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| GNM Fresher (0–1 year) | ₹25,000–35,000/month | ₹12,000–20,000/month |
| Staff Nurse (2–5 years) | ₹35,000–50,000/month | ₹18,000–30,000/month |
| Senior Staff Nurse (5–10 years) | ₹45,000–65,000/month | ₹25,000–40,000/month |
| ICU / OT Nurse (specialised) | ₹40,000–70,000/month | ₹22,000–45,000/month |
| Ward In-Charge (10+ years) | ₹55,000–80,000/month | ₹30,000–50,000/month |
Government salary includes allowances: DA (Dearness Allowance), HRA (House Rent Allowance), and NPA (Non-Practising Allowance) can add 40–60% to the basic pay. A GNM fresher in a central government hospital can earn ₹40,000–50,000/month total (basic + allowances).
GNM Salary by City
| City | Private Hospital (Fresher) | Private Hospital (5+ yrs) |
|---|---|---|
| Delhi NCR | ₹15,000–22,000 | ₹28,000–40,000 |
| Mumbai | ₹14,000–20,000 | ₹25,000–38,000 |
| Bangalore | ₹12,000–18,000 | ₹22,000–35,000 |
| Chennai | ₹10,000–16,000 | ₹20,000–30,000 |
| Kolkata | ₹8,000–14,000 | ₹18,000–28,000 |
| Tier-2/3 cities | ₹8,000–12,000 | ₹15,000–25,000 |
Key insight: Government nursing jobs pay 2–3x more than private hospitals for GNM graduates. Clearing exams like AIIMS NORCET (nursing officer), ESIC, Railway, or state government recruitment is the fastest path to a ₹35,000+/month salary with job security and pension benefits.
Career Outcomes
Career & Placement Overview — Nursing Graduates
Average Package
₹5 – 12 LPA
Post-graduation median salary
Highest Package
₹20 – 40 LPA
Top offers from premium recruiters
Salary Hike
25 – 60%
Reported within 2 yrs of graduation
Hiring Partners
300+
Across industries & cities
Career Options After GNM Nursing

1. Hospital Nursing (Most Common)
Staff nurse in government or private hospitals. GNM nurses work in General Ward, OPD, Emergency, OT, ICU, and Labour Room. Specialisation in ICU/OT earns 20–30% more.
2. Government Nursing Jobs
- AIIMS NORCET: Nursing Officer recruitment at AIIMS campuses (GNM eligible for some posts)
- ESIC: Staff Nurse in ESIC hospitals (GNM + registration required)
- Railway: Staff Nurse in Indian Railway hospitals
- State Government: Staff nurse through state PSC recruitment
- Military Nursing Service (MNS): BSc Nursing preferred, but some posts accept GNM
- PHC/CHC: Primary and Community Health Centres in rural areas
3. Higher Studies After GNM
- Post Basic BSc Nursing: 2-year bridge course → converts GNM diploma to BSc degree → then eligible for MSc Nursing
- BSc Nursing (Lateral Entry): Some universities offer direct 2nd-year entry for GNM graduates
- Public Health courses: Diploma in Public Health, MPH
- Speciality certificates: ICU Nursing, Dialysis Technician, OT Technician courses
4. Community & Public Health
- ANM/PHN roles: Community health worker in rural India
- NGO healthcare: Field nursing with organisations working in maternal health, immunisation, TB control
- School Health Nurse: Nursing staff at schools and colleges
5. Private Practice & Entrepreneurship
- Home healthcare: Private duty nursing for elderly/post-surgery patients (₹15,000–30,000/month per patient)
- Nursing agency: Start a staffing agency supplying nurses to hospitals
- Clinic assistant: Work with private doctors and specialists
6. International Options (Limited for GNM)
GNM alone has limited international recognition. Most countries require a BSc Nursing degree. The pathway: GNM → Post Basic BSc Nursing (2 years) → then eligible for NCLEX-RN (USA), NMC CBT (UK), or AHPRA (Australia). Gulf countries (UAE, Saudi, Qatar) accept some GNM nurses with 2+ years experience.
GNM vs BSc Nursing vs ANM — Quick Comparison

| Parameter | GNM | BSc Nursing | ANM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full Form | General Nursing & Midwifery | Bachelor of Science in Nursing | Auxiliary Nurse Midwifery |
| Type | Diploma | Degree | Diploma (Certificate) |
| Duration | 3.5 years | 4 years | 2 years |
| Class 12 Stream | Any stream | PCB only | Any stream / Class 10 |
| Minimum Marks | 40–50% | 45–50% | 40–45% |
| NEET Required? | No (most states) | Yes (most colleges) | No |
| Govt Salary (Fresher) | ₹25,000–35,000/month | ₹44,000–55,000/month | ₹18,000–25,000/month |
| Private Salary (Fresher) | ₹12,000–20,000/month | ₹25,000–40,000/month | ₹8,000–12,000/month |
| MSc Eligibility | After Post Basic BSc | Direct | After GNM + Post Basic BSc |
| International Jobs | Limited (need BSc bridge) | Direct eligibility | Very limited |
| Total Fee (Govt) | ₹10,000–50,000 | ₹20,000–1.6 Lakh | ₹5,000–25,000 |
When to choose GNM:
- You don't have PCB in Class 12 (Commerce/Arts background)
- You scored below 45% and can't get BSc Nursing admission
- You don't want to appear for NEET
- You want the quickest diploma-level entry into nursing
- Budget is a constraint — GNM is cheaper than BSc Nursing at private colleges
When to choose BSc Nursing instead: If you have PCB with 45%+ marks and can qualify NEET, BSc Nursing is the better long-term investment — higher salary, direct MSc pathway, and international career options without needing a bridge course.
Already compared GNM and ANM in detail? Read our GNM vs ANM complete comparison.
Conclusion
GNM is India's most accessible nursing qualification — open to all streams, no NEET required, and government colleges charge under ₹15,000/year. For students who don't have PCB in Class 12 or prefer a diploma over a degree, GNM is the clear entry point into healthcare.
The career path after GNM is straightforward: get your nursing council registration → work as a staff nurse → clear a government nursing exam for 2–3x salary jump. If you want to upgrade later, Post Basic BSc Nursing (2 years) converts your diploma to a degree and opens MSc and international pathways.
Government GNM seats are highly competitive because of the low fees and stipend. Apply early through your state nursing entrance exam. If you secure a government seat, your total investment is under ₹50,000 for a career that pays ₹25,000–65,000/month depending on experience and sector.
For students who do have PCB and can qualify NEET, we recommend considering BSc Nursing instead — the extra 6 months gives significantly better long-term returns.






