Online MBA Fees 2026: University-Wise Complete Comparison (₹30K to ₹3L)
Online MBA fees 2026 compared across 9 UGC-DEB universities — from ₹30K (Subharti) to ₹3L (Manipal). Semester-wise breakdown, EMI options, hidden costs & ROI analysis.
Content Writer
The first question every MBA aspirant asks: "What will it cost?" And rightly so — online MBA fees in India vary wildly, from ₹30,000 at Subharti to ₹3,00,000+ at Manipal. Some universities charge semester-wise, others annually, and a few demand the full amount upfront.
This guide breaks down every major online MBA programme's fee structure for 2026, including hidden costs, EMI options, and real ROI data so you can make a decision based on facts — not just marketing brochures.
Online MBA Fees 2026 — Complete University-Wise Comparison

Here's the complete fee comparison of UGC-DEB approved online MBA programmes in India for 2026. All fees are total programme fees (2 years) unless noted otherwise.
| University | Total Fees (₹) | Per Semester | UGC-DEB Approved | NAAC Grade | Specialisations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subharti University | 30,000 | 7,500 | Yes | A | Finance, Marketing, HR |
| VMOU (Kota) | 18,200 | 4,550 | Yes | B++ | General MBA |
| Suresh Gyan Vihar | 40,000 | 10,000 | Yes | A | Finance, Marketing, HR, IT |
| VGU (Jaipur) | 70,000 | 17,500 | Yes | A+ | Finance, Marketing, HR, Analytics |
| Chandigarh University | 1,20,000 | 30,000 | Yes | A+ | 12+ specialisations |
| LPU Online | 1,20,000 | 30,000 | Yes | A++ | Dual specialisation available |
| Amity Online | 1,50,000 | 37,500 | Yes | A+ | Finance, Marketing, HR, IT, Ops |
| NMIMS Online | 1,50,000 | 37,500 | Yes | A+ | Finance, Marketing, HR, Operations |
| Jain Online | 1,40,000 | 35,000 | Yes | A++ | Finance, Marketing, HR, Analytics, IT |
| Manipal Online | 3,00,000 | 75,000 | Yes | A+ | Finance, Marketing, HR, Analytics, BFSI |
| Sikkim Manipal (SMUDE) | 90,000 | 22,500 | Yes | A+ | Finance, Marketing, HR |
| DY Patil Online | 1,70,000 | 42,500 | Yes | A++ | Finance, Marketing, HR, Healthcare |
Important: Fees change every academic session. Always confirm the latest fee on the university's official portal before applying. The figures above are for the August 2026 intake batch.
Fee Comparison
Estimated Fee Structure — Course&College (2026)
2 Years
2 Years
2 Years
Which MBA Fee Range Fits Your Budget?
Not everyone can afford a ₹3-lakh MBA, and honestly, you don't always need to spend that much. Here's how to think about fee ranges:
| Budget Range | Best Options | What You Get | Who It's For |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under ₹50K | Subharti, VMOU, Suresh Gyan Vihar | Valid degree, basic LMS, limited placement support | Working professionals who just need the degree for promotion |
| ₹50K–₹1L | VGU, Sikkim Manipal | Good LMS, recorded lectures, some live sessions | Freshers on a budget who want decent learning |
| ₹1L–₹2L | CU, LPU, Amity, NMIMS, Jain | Full learning platform, industry projects, placement assistance, brand value | Career switchers and those wanting strong ROI |
| ₹2L+ | Manipal, DY Patil | Premium brand, alumni network, international exposure, live sessions | Senior professionals or those targeting MNCs |
Our honest take: the ₹1L–₹1.5L range offers the best balance of quality and affordability. Universities like LPU, Chandigarh, and Jain give you a strong brand without burning a hole in your pocket. If budget is truly tight, VGU at ₹70K is hard to beat for the quality you get.
Hidden Costs Beyond Tuition — What Universities Don't Tell You
The advertised fee is never the full picture. Here are costs that most universities don't highlight upfront:
| Hidden Cost | Typical Amount | Universities That Charge | How to Avoid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exam Fees | ₹1,000–₹3,000/semester | Most universities | Check if included in total fee |
| Re-exam/Backlog Fee | ₹500–₹2,000/subject | All universities | Pass in first attempt |
| Convocation Fee | ₹1,000–₹5,000 | CU, LPU, Amity | Usually unavoidable |
| Study Material | ₹2,000–₹5,000 | Some state universities | Ask if digital material is included |
| Proctored Exam Centre Fee | ₹500–₹2,000/semester | Universities with physical exams | Choose universities with online proctoring |
| Migration/Transfer Certificate | ₹500–₹2,000 | All universities | N/A |
Pro tip: Always ask the admissions team: "What is the total cost I'll pay over 2 years, including exam fees, convocation, and any other charges?" Get it in writing. Some students at NMIMS and Manipal report paying ₹15,000–₹20,000 extra beyond the advertised fee.
EMI Options — Pay Monthly Instead of Lump Sum
Most online MBA programmes now offer EMI options, making even premium programmes accessible. Here's what's available:
| University | EMI Available? | Monthly EMI (Approx) | No-Cost EMI? | Loan Partners |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LPU Online | Yes | ₹5,000–₹10,000 | Yes (6-12 months) | Bajaj Finserv, HDFC Credila |
| Chandigarh University | Yes | ₹5,000–₹10,000 | Yes (select banks) | Propelld, HDFC |
| Amity Online | Yes | ₹6,250 | Yes (12 months) | Bajaj Finserv |
| Manipal Online | Yes | ₹12,500 | No | Propelld, Auxilo |
| NMIMS Online | Yes | ₹6,250–₹8,000 | Select tenures | Multiple NBFC partners |
| Jain Online | Yes | ₹5,800 | Yes | Bajaj, Propelld |
| VGU Online | Yes | ₹3,000 | Yes | Direct university EMI |
The best EMI deals right now are from LPU and CU — both offer genuine no-cost EMI where you're not paying any interest. Manipal's EMI comes with interest charges, so your effective cost goes up to ₹3.3–3.5L over the full tenure. Always calculate the total EMI payout before committing.
Ready to take the next step?
Get personalised college recommendations, fee details, and admission tips — all in one free counselling session.
ROI Analysis — Which Online MBA Fee Actually Gives Best Returns?

Spending more doesn't always mean earning more. Here's a realistic ROI comparison based on average salary outcomes reported by alumni:
| University | Total Fee | Avg Salary Post-MBA | Salary Hike (Reported) | Payback Period | ROI Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subharti | ₹30K | ₹3.5–5 LPA | 20–30% | 2–3 months | ★★★★ (low cost = fast payback) |
| VGU | ₹70K | ₹4–6 LPA | 25–40% | 3–5 months | ★★★★★ (best value) |
| LPU Online | ₹1.2L | ₹5–8 LPA | 30–50% | 5–8 months | ★★★★★ |
| CU Online | ₹1.2L | ₹5–8 LPA | 30–50% | 5–8 months | ★★★★ |
| Amity Online | ₹1.5L | ₹5–8 LPA | 25–45% | 6–10 months | ★★★★ |
| NMIMS Online | ₹1.5L | ₹6–9 LPA | 30–50% | 5–8 months | ★★★★ |
| Manipal Online | ₹3L | ₹7–12 LPA | 35–60% | 8–14 months | ★★★ |
The takeaway is clear: universities in the ₹70K–₹1.5L range deliver the best ROI. Manipal has the highest absolute salary outcomes, but the payback period is longer because you're investing ₹3L. For working professionals earning ₹4–6 LPA, spending ₹70K–₹1.2L is the sweet spot — you'll recover the investment within 6 months of your first salary hike.
Career Outcomes
Career & Placement Overview — Course&College Graduates
Average Package
₹8 – 15 LPA
Post-graduation median salary
Highest Package
₹25 – 45 LPA
Top offers from premium recruiters
Salary Hike
30 – 60%
Reported within 2 yrs of graduation
Hiring Partners
500+
Across industries & cities
Fee Comparison by Specialisation
Different specialisations sometimes have different fee structures. Here's how it breaks down for the most popular MBA specialisations:
| Specialisation | Cheapest Option | Mid-Range | Premium | Market Demand |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBA Finance | Subharti ₹30K | LPU ₹1.2L / CU ₹1.2L | Manipal ₹3L | Very High |
| MBA Marketing | Subharti ₹30K | Amity ₹1.5L / NMIMS ₹1.5L | Manipal ₹3L | High |
| MBA HR | Subharti ₹30K | Jain ₹1.4L / CU ₹1.2L | DY Patil ₹1.7L | Moderate |
| MBA Data Analytics | VGU ₹70K | LPU ₹1.2L / Jain ₹1.4L | Manipal ₹3L | Very High |
| MBA IT/Digital | VGU ₹70K | Amity ₹1.5L | Manipal ₹3L | High |
| MBA Healthcare | Not widely available | Amity ₹1.5L | DY Patil ₹1.7L | Growing |
If you're choosing between specialisations purely on ROI, MBA Finance and MBA Data Analytics offer the highest salary premiums across all price ranges. Healthcare management is a niche but growing specialisation — worth considering if you already work in healthcare.
How to Decide — Our Recommendation
After analysing fees, ROI, and student feedback across all major online MBA programmes, here's our honest recommendation:
Best Overall Value: LPU Online MBA at ₹1.2L — A++ NAAC, 12+ specialisations, no-cost EMI, strong placement support, and a brand that recruiters recognise.
If budget is under ₹1L: Go with VGU (₹70K). It's NAAC A+, has a solid LMS, and the fee-to-quality ratio is unmatched. Sikkim Manipal at ₹90K is another good option.
If you want the best brand: Manipal Online (₹3L) or NMIMS (₹1.5L). Manipal has the strongest brand recognition in the online MBA space. NMIMS is a better deal if brand matters but you can't stretch to ₹3L.
If you just need the degree: Subharti (₹30K) or VMOU (₹18K) will get you a valid UGC-approved MBA. Don't expect premium learning experience, but the degree is as valid as any other for promotions and government eligibility.
Bottom line: Don't overpay for an online MBA. The ₹70K–₹1.5L range covers 90% of what you need. Spend the rest on certifications (Google Analytics, AWS, PMP) that actually boost your resume.
Conclusion
Online MBA fees in India range from ₹30K to ₹3L — and every price point delivers positive ROI. The key is matching your budget to the right university. Use this guide to compare, then talk to our counsellors for personalized advice.
FAQs About Online MBA Fees 2026: University-Wise Complete Comparison (₹30K to ₹3L)
What is the cheapest online MBA in India?
What is the average online MBA fees in India?
Can I pay online MBA fees in EMI?
Are there any hidden fees in online MBA?
Which online MBA has the best ROI?
Not sure which MBA college to apply to?
Our counsellors have helped 2,000+ students shortlist colleges, prepare applications, and get into their target B-schools. Free guidance, no spam.






