Amrita University Online VS IIM Nagpur

Amrita University Online
Amrita University Online

Amrita University Online

Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
NIRF Rank
#8
Courses
14
Regular
IIM Nagpur
IIM Nagpur

IIM Nagpur

Nagpur, Maharashtra
NIRF Rank
#31
Courses
5
Regular
VS

Not sure whether Amrita University Online or IIM Nagpur suits you?

Get a free 10-minute call with a counsellor who knows both.

Quick Comparison

NIRF Rank
Amrita University Online
#8
IIM Nagpur
#31
Highest Package
Amrita University Online
24.84 LPA
IIM Nagpur
38.40 LPA
Total Courses
Amrita University Online
14
IIM Nagpur
5
Fee Range
Amrita University Online
90,000 - 2,40,000
IIM Nagpur
9,50,000 - 18,90,000

Detailed Comparison

Type

Amrita University Online

Regular

IIM Nagpur

Regular

Established

Amrita University Online

1994

IIM Nagpur

2015

NAAC Grade

Amrita University Online

IIM Nagpur

NIRF Rank

Amrita University Online

8

IIM Nagpur

31

Total Courses

Amrita University Online

14

IIM Nagpur

5

Approvals

Amrita University Online

UGC, AICTE, NIRF, NAAC A ++

IIM Nagpur

NIRF, AACSB

Fee Range

Amrita University Online

90,000 - 2,40,000

IIM Nagpur

9,50,000 - 18,90,000

Highest Package

Amrita University Online

24.84 LPA

IIM Nagpur

38.40 LPA

Average Package

Amrita University Online

8.50 LPA

IIM Nagpur

16.29 LPA

Courses & Fees

Amrita University Online

8 Courses

Online MBA In Artificial Intelligence

2 Years

₹2,40,000

Online MCA In Artificial Intelligence

2 Years

₹1,95,000

Online BCA In Computer Science

3 Years

₹1,50,000

Online MCA In Cyber Security

2 Years

₹1,95,000

Online MBA In Finance

2 Years

₹2,20,000

Online MCom In Finance & System

2 Years

₹90,000

Online MCA In General

2 Years

₹1,40,000

Online BBA In General Management

3 Years

₹1,50,000

IIM Nagpur

1 Courses

Executive MBA In General Management

2 Years

₹9,50,000

Want the full fee breakdown and scholarship options?

Semester-wise fees, EMI options and scholarships you may qualify for.

Placements

Amrita University Online

Placement Highlights

Highest Package

24.84 LPA

Average Package

8.50 LPA

The placement support at Amrita University Online is designed to empower students to achieve their career goals across diverse industries. A dedicated placement cell provides career counseling, resume-building guidance, mock interviews, and job search support to enhance employability. Students also benefit from virtual job fairs and industry networking events that connect them directly with top recruiters and hiring partners.

Amrita University Online collaborates with leading organizations to offer internships, live projects, and corporate training programs, ensuring hands-on practical exposure. Partnerships with professional certification bodies help students develop skills aligned with industry demands. Regular webinars, alumni sessions, and mentorship programs further enrich the learning experience, preparing students for real-world challenges.

Graduates from Amrita University Online have been recruited by some of the most reputed companies, including, Accenture, TCS, Wipro, Deloitte, Godrej, Infosys, Cognizant, Capgemini, and IBM. Whether for fresh graduates or working professionals, the university’s placement assistance focuses on skill development, industry exposure, and job readiness, ensuring every learner is well-prepared to excel and advance confidently in their chosen career path.

IIM Nagpur

Placement Highlights

Highest Package

38.40 LPA

Average Package

16.29 LPA

The placement support at IIM Nagpur is structured to help learners transition smoothly into high-impact roles across industries. A dedicated Career Development Services (CDS) office offers career counseling, resume-building workshops, mock interviews, and targeted guidance to bolster employability. Students also benefit from virtual job fairs, networking events, and corporate engagement, providing access to leading recruiters from IT, management, finance, healthcare, and strategy sectors.

IIM Nagpur collaborates with a wide array of organizations to bring practical exposure to students. Through live projects, internships, corporate training programs, and industry-certification partnerships, learners gain real-world experience and specialised skills. Prominent recruiters such as Microsoft, Amazon, Adani, BNP Paribas, Cognizant, Deloitte, and Vedanta have all recruited from IIM Nagpur, reflecting the institute’s strong corporate reputation.

Whether you’re a fresh graduate or working professional aiming to elevate your career, IIM Nagpur emphasises skill development, industry exposure, and job readiness. With robust alumni networks, regular webinars, and mentorship initiatives, students are well-prepared to excel in leadership and specialist roles. With this commitment to student success, IIM Nagpur ensures its graduates are positioned to thrive in today’s competitive job market.

Which one actually gives you the better ROI?

Talk to an expert about placement records, recruiters and realistic outcomes.

Admission Process

Amrita University Online

No stressful campus visits, no long queues. Just a seamless path to your degree. The process is online, and career counselors will be with you at each step. To enroll in Amrita University Online, students must follow the processes outlined below:

IIM Nagpur

A qualifying score on the appropriate entrance exam, such as the GRE, GMAT, GATE, or CAT, is one of the prerequisites for candidates who wish to enroll in the university's online and executive programs. The institute also administers a special entrance exam for executive programs. According to the requirements of their chosen program, the candidate can proceed with the admissions procedure after passing these tests. The following is the admissions procedure:

Amrita University Online vs IIM Nagpur: Which is Better?

There is no single winner here — the right pick depends on what you are optimising for. Amrita University Online is the more affordable entry point, while the other is worth the premium if its programme mix or placement record fits your goals better. The breakdown below summarises where each one is stronger.

Why choose Amrita University Online?

  • Lower starting fees, so a smaller upfront commitment.
  • Ranked 8 by NIRF.
  • Highest package reported at 24.84 LPA .
  • Wider choice with 14 programmes listed.

Why choose IIM Nagpur?

  • Ranked 31 by NIRF.
  • Highest package reported at 38.40 LPA.
  • Established 2015.

Ready to apply? Get help with the admission process.

Eligibility, documents and deadlines — handled end to end.

Still deciding between Amrita University Online and IIM Nagpur?

Talk to a counsellor about which one fits your profile, or get hands-on help with the admission process.

College Comparison FAQs

Is there an admission fee for enrolling in Amrita Online programs?
Yes, there is a registration fee of Rs. 500 for applying to any program at Amrita Online.
How can I apply to Amrita University’s online programs?
Applying to Amrita Online is easy. Simply fill out the application form through our online admission portal- https://admission.onlineamrita.com/
What’s the best way to contact Amrita University for inquiries about Amrita Online?
You can reach the Amrita Online team via email, phone, or WhatsApp. You can also chat with us directly on our website. Email: ahead@amrita.edu Phone: 080-626-18181 WhatsApp: 9447498840 We are here to assist you every step of the way to make your journey with Amrita Online smooth and easy.
Is IIM Nagpur UGC-approved and recognized?
Yes, IIM Nagpur is UGC-approved and recognized by regulatory bodies such as AICTE, NAAC, and WES, ensuring the validity and credibility of its degrees.
What are the courses offered by IIM Nagpur?
IIM Nagpur offers a variety of undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma, and certificate programs in fields like management, IT, commerce, humanities, and more.

Related Guides & Resources

Related Comparisons