IIM Indore VS NMIMS Online Courses & Admissions 2026

IIM Indore
IIM Indore

IIM Indore

Indore, Madhya Pradesh
NIRF Rank
#8
Courses
21
Regular
NMIMS Online Courses & Admissions 2026
NMIMS Online Courses & Admissions 2026

NMIMS Online Courses & Admissions 2026

Mumbai, Maharashtra
NIRF Rank
#84
Courses
15
Online
VS

Not sure whether IIM Indore or NMIMS Online suits you?

Get a free 10-minute call with a counsellor who knows both.

Quick Comparison

NIRF Rank
IIM Indore
#8
NMIMS Online
#84
Highest Package
IIM Indore
1 crore
NMIMS Online
₹42 LPA
Total Courses
IIM Indore
21
NMIMS Online
15
Fee Range
IIM Indore
95,000 - 12,00,000
NMIMS Online
99,000 - 4,00,000

Detailed Comparison

Type

IIM Indore

Regular

NMIMS Online

Online

Established

IIM Indore

1996

NMIMS Online

2003

NAAC Grade

IIM Indore

NMIMS Online

NIRF Rank

IIM Indore

8

NMIMS Online

84

Total Courses

IIM Indore

21

NMIMS Online

15

Approvals

IIM Indore

NIRF, AACSB

NMIMS Online

NAAC A +, NIRF, UGC-DEB

Fee Range

IIM Indore

95,000 - 12,00,000

NMIMS Online

99,000 - 4,00,000

Highest Package

IIM Indore

1 crore

NMIMS Online

₹42 LPA

Average Package

IIM Indore

25.68 LPA

NMIMS Online

₹14.50 LPA

Courses & Fees

IIM Indore

8 Courses

Online Executive PGP In Advanced Marketing Management

2 Years

₹2,98,220

Certificate In Applied Financial Risk Management

- Years

₹2,87,400

Online Executive PGP In Branding & Advertising

2 Years

₹2,90,870

Online Certificate In Business And Data Analytics

- Years

Certificate In Corporate And Public Leadership In A VUCA World

- Years

₹1,68,150

Online Executive PGP In Cyber Security For Organizations

2 Years

₹2,71,400

Executive Online MSc In Data Science And Management

2 Years

₹12,00,000

Online Executive PGP In Digital Marketing

2 Years

₹95,000

NMIMS Online

8 Courses

Distance Executive MBA In Applied Finance

2 Years

₹4,00,000

Distance BBA In Business Analytics

3 Years

₹1,69,200

Distance MBA In Business Management

2 Years

₹3,15,000

Distance BCom In Commerce

3 Years

₹99,000

Distance Executive MBA In Digital Marketing

2 Years

₹4,00,000

Distance BBA In Finance

3 Years

₹1,41,000

Distance MBA In Finance

2 Years

₹3,15,000

Distance MBA In Human Resources

2 Years

₹3,15,000

Want the full fee breakdown and scholarship options?

Semester-wise fees, EMI options and scholarships you may qualify for.

Placements

IIM Indore

Placement Highlights

Highest Package

1 crore

Average Package

25.68 LPA

The placement support at IIM Indore is designed to help students secure rewarding career opportunities across diverse industries. A dedicated placement cell provides comprehensive services, including career counseling, resume-building assistance, mock interviews, and job search guidance, all aimed at enhancing employability. Students also gain access to virtual job fairs and industry networking events, connecting them with leading recruiters from IT, finance, consulting, marketing, healthcare, and digital sectors.

Over the years, IIM Indore has built strong collaborations with top recruiters such as Amazon, Microsoft, Deloitte, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey & Company, Tata Consultancy Services, HCL, KPMG, and Infosys. These partnerships allow students to participate in internships, live projects, and corporate training programs, gaining practical exposure alongside academic learning. Additionally, alliances with professional certification providers help learners acquire industry-relevant skills that increase their competitiveness in the global job market.

Regular webinars, alumni interactions, and mentorship programs further support career development, enabling students to make informed career choices. Whether for fresh graduates or working professionals seeking growth, IIM Indore’s placement assistance emphasizes skill enhancement, industry exposure, and job readiness, ensuring that every learner is fully prepared to excel in their respective fields and advance their careers with confidence.

NMIMS Online

Placement Highlights

Highest Package

₹42 LPA

Average Package

₹14.50 LPA

NMIMS University has one of the strongest placement records in Indian management education. The university's Corporate Relations team extends placement support to online learners through virtual career services.

Placement Statistics

MetricDetails
Recruiting Companies450+
Highest CTC (MBA)₹42.00 LPA
Average CTC (MBA)₹14.50 LPA
Median CTC (MBA)₹12.80 LPA

Top Recruiters

NMIMS placement drives attract India's leading employers: Goldman Sachs, JP Morgan, Deutsche Bank, HSBC, Deloitte, McKinsey, BCG, Bain & Company, Amazon, Google, Microsoft, Tata Group, Reliance Industries, Aditya Birla Group, Mahindra Group, HDFC, ICICI, Kotak, and numerous other blue-chip companies.

Sector-Wise Placements

SectorShareCommon Roles
Banking & Financial Services30%Investment Banker, Credit Analyst, Wealth Manager
Consulting22%Management Consultant, Strategy Analyst
IT & Technology20%Product Manager, Business Analyst, Data Scientist
FMCG & Consumer12%Brand Manager, Marketing Lead, Sales Strategy
Conglomerate & Manufacturing10%General Management, Operations, Strategy
Others6%Pharma, Healthcare, Startups, Media

NMIMS Online MBA Career Outcomes

The NMIMS Online MBA delivers strong career ROI. Working professionals pursuing the program typically experience salary increments of 50-80% within two years of completion. When measured against NMIMS MBA fees for the online program, the career returns are among the highest in the online MBA segment. The NMIMS credential opens doors across financial services, consulting, and senior management roles that value the institution's legacy.

Alumni Network

NMIMS boasts an alumni network of 60,000+ professionals spread across industries globally. The NMIMS Alumni Association facilitates networking, mentorship, and career referrals. Online MBA graduates join this network with full access to alumni events, job boards, and mentorship programs.

Which one actually gives you the better ROI?

Talk to an expert about placement records, recruiters and realistic outcomes.

Admission Process

IIM Indore

Enrolling in IIM Indore Online is simple, student-friendly and hassle-free. The entire process is conducted online, with expert career counselors guiding you at every step. No long queues, no stressful campus visits, just a smooth and straightforward path to your executive program. From filling out the application to submitting documents and confirming your enrollment.

NMIMS Online

NMIMS Online offers a digital admission process for its online programs. Admission for most programs is merit-based without entrance examinations. The process is designed to be efficient, with enrollment confirmed within a few working days of application completion.

IIM Indore vs NMIMS Online Courses & Admissions 2026: Which is Better?

There is no single winner here — the right pick depends on what you are optimising for. IIM Indore is the more affordable entry point, while the other is worth the premium if its programme mix or placement record fits your goals better. The breakdown below summarises where each one is stronger.

Why choose IIM Indore?

  • Lower starting fees, so a smaller upfront commitment.
  • Ranked 8 by NIRF.
  • Highest package reported at 1 crore.
  • Wider choice with 21 programmes listed.

Why choose NMIMS Online?

  • Ranked 84 by NIRF.
  • Highest package reported at ₹42 LPA.
  • Established 2003.

Ready to apply? Get help with the admission process.

Eligibility, documents and deadlines — handled end to end.

Still deciding between IIM Indore and NMIMS Online Courses & Admissions 2026?

Talk to a counsellor about which one fits your profile, or get hands-on help with the admission process.

College Comparison FAQs

Is IIM Indore UGC-approved and recognized?
Yes, the IIM Indore is UGC-approved and recognized by regulatory bodies such as AICTE, NAAC, and WES, ensuring the validity and credibility of its degrees.
What are the courses offered by IIM Indore?
The IIM Indore offers a variety of undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma, and certificate programs in fields like management, IT, commerce, humanities, and more.
Is a degree from IIM Indore valid for government jobs and further studies?
Yes, the degrees from IIM Indore are fully valid for government jobs, competitive exams, and higher education in India and abroad.
What is the NMIMS Online MBA?
The NMIMS Online MBA is a UGC-recognized online management degree offered by SVKM's Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies. It features the same curriculum rigor as the campus MBA, with specializations in Finance, Marketing, HR, Operations, and Business Analytics. It is ranked among India's top online MBA programs.
What are NMIMS fees for online programs?
NMIMS fees for online programs vary by level and specialization. The NMIMS MBA fees for online mode offer significant savings over the full-time campus program while providing access to the same curriculum and NMIMS credential. Semester/trimester payment options and EMI facilities are available.

Related Guides & Resources

Related Comparisons